OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

This Privacy and Cookie Statement was last edited on 1 july 2022

Maxim Nyansa IT Solutions foundation (hereinafter: ‘Maxim Nyansa’), located at Coral Avenue- Tantra Hills, Accra in Ghana is responsible for the processing of your personal data as reflected in this Privacy and Cookie Statement (hereinafter: ‘statement’). It works closely together with Stichting “Climbing the right tree” its sister foundation in The Netherlands.

Maxim Nyansa is a foundation with the mission to create career perspective for young people in Africa with the help of information technology. In order to realize this mission, Maxim Nyansa and its subsidiaries process personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We consider your privacy very important and want to handle your personal data carefully and confidentially.

This statement describes how Maxim Nyansa and its subsidiaries handle your personal data that is collected via the websites (https://maximnyansa.com/,  https://library.maximnyansa.com/, https://exin.maximnyansa.com/ , https://inventory.maximnyansa.com ), and via Maxim Nyansa’s and its subsidiaries’ activities and services (https://climbingtherighttree.org ).

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We can process your personal data in different ways and for different purposes. Please see the purposes for which we process personal data, the personal data we process, the legal basis on which the processing is based and our retention periods, below.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Financial donations

We depend on financial donations for our income. Therefore, we have a legitimate interest in recruiting new donors and establishing and maintaining a long-term relationship with them. When making a financial donation to Maxim Nyansa or one of its affiliate foundations, such as Stichting “Climbing the right tree”, your name, email address, and bank account number will be processed. This information is necessary for registering and processing your donation and is being processed for the (preparation of) performance of the agreement with you. We retain your personal data for a maximum of 5 years.

Contact

We take delight in having contact with (potential) donors, volunteers, trainers, suppliers, ambassadors, and others. We can have contact with you by e-mail, phone, the contact form on our website or via our social media accounts. We use your name, contact details and other personal information you provide during the contact to be able to have the requested contact with you and to answer all your questions. We store this personal data for 5 years.

Involvement of volunteers

When you are a volunteer for Maxim Nyansa, we process your name, e-mail address and phone number for the benefit of our cooperation and to provide you with optimal support in your efforts. We process this personal data based on the (preparation of) performance of the agreement with you. We retain this personal data for 5 years.

Involvement of trainers

When you are a trainer for Maxim Nyansa, we process your name, phone number, email address, LinkedIn Profile and CV. We process this personal data based on the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with you and use this personal data, inter alia, to have contact with you about relevant training information. We keep this personal data stored for 5 years.

Involvement of suppliers of hardware (end-of-life cycle computers)

Besides donations in money and time, we can also help young people in Africa with donations in the form of hardware. For us to be able to retrieve and use the hardware, we need to know who would like to donate the hardware, what kind of hardware it is and where we can collect it. For the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with you to provide us with the hardware, we process your name, email address, phone number and (business) address details. We store this personal data for 5 years.

Involvement of ambassadors

In order to spread our fame, we are always looking for new ambassadors. Ambassadors share their enthusiasm for Maxim Nyansa with their network, particularly trough social media. When you are an ambassador for Maxim Nyansa, we process your name, phone number, email address and country. We process this personal data based on our legitimate interests and use this personal data to contact you and inform you about relevant matters. If, at any moment, you have objections to our processing of your personal data for ambassador purposes, please let us know. In that case we will no longer process your personal data. We store this personal data for 5 years.

Campaigns

We use campaigns as a way to generate income for our ideals. If you want to be a part of our campaign team, we will process your name, phone number, email address and country. We process this personal data based on the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with you and use this personal data to keep in touch about relevant campaign information. We retain this personal data for 5 years.

Charity Partnership

We work together with individuals, companies, other NGOs and of course with educational institutions that share our mission and vision of equipping young people in Africa. That is why we are always looking for parties who want to enter into a partnership with us. If you want to enter into a partnership with us, we process your name, phone number and email address. We process this personal data for the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with you. We store this data for 5 years.

Learning transformation

We try to make a positive change in the personal development of young Africans through the use of multimedia and educational software. To provide schools with this learning transformation, we process the personal data of teachers who take part in our training programs. We process this personal data based on our memorandum of understanding with the school on the execution of these programs.  We keep this data stored for three years.

IT Professional Training

We organize boot camps in several countries for students to provide them with the necessary components to work in IT. To provide these boot camps, we process the [personal data] of [students, teachers]. We process this personal data based on [legal ground]. We store this data for a period of 5 years.

To keep track on our alumni and show our supporters where our students get after following one of our boot camps, we have an Alumni & Specialization track. For this Alumni & Specialization track we publish a photo, name, specialization, current job and country of our alumni on our website if they provide us with consent to do so. Our alumni can withdraw their consent for the publication on our website at any moment, without any consequences, by contacting us. We publish the personal data of our alumni on our website until they withdraw their consent.

IT Professional Certification, EXIN  (https://exin.maximnyansa.com)

We offer coursers of the EXIN training program for professionals in the field of ICT, personal development and education. If you want to participate in an EXIN Course, we process your name e-mail address, phone number, region, address, current job, bank account details and information about the course you selected. We process this personal data for the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with you. We store this data 5 years.

We send a digital newsletter to interested parties. Anyone who visits our site can register for the newsletter. You will only receive our newsletter if you have given your consent. To be able to send the newsletter, we process your name and email address only.

If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe.

Suppliers

We process the (business)name, (business) address, contact details, bank account details and other relevant data of (contact persons of) our suppliers. We process this personal data for handling deliveries, orders and services, for our administration and for the fulfillment of any legal obligations that are imposed on us. We process this personal data for the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with our supplier, to fulfill legal obligations and for our legitimate interests to perform good business management. We keep the (personal) data stored for 5 years. We can retain (personal) data longer if this is required for fulfillment of a legal retention period (like fiscal retention periods) or if our contract relation with a supplier continues longer.

E-library (https://library.maximnyansa.com)

We process your name, e-mail address, country, phone number and chosen password to provide you with the requested access to our e-library, based on the (preparation of) performance of an agreement with you to provide this access. We retain this personal data until you delete your account.

From time to time, we can send you one of our (voluntary) surveys with the request to fill this survey in. These surveys help us tailor the e-library to the needs of our users. For this purpose, we process your name, e-mail address, IP-address and any other personal data requested in the survey. We process your name and e-mail address to send you the survey based on our legitimate interests (namely to improve the e-library). If you have, at any moment, objections to the use of your name and e-mail address for sending you the survey, please let us know. In that case, we will no longer send you the surveys. The processing of personal data that is collected via the survey, is based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. In such a situation, we will no longer process the personal data of you that we collected via the survey.

Job applications 

To handle job applications, we process the data provided by job applicants during the application process. This can for example be name, address, contact details, data about work experience, education, courses and internships, information collected during assessments and other relevant data with a view to fulfilling the position. We cannot process an application without this information.

We store the personal data in the context of the application procedure for 1 year. When we hire the applicant, we keep the relevant personal data as a part of the personnel file.

Social media buttons

To make it possible for website visitors to visit our social media websites easily, our websites contain the following social media buttons:

The suppliers of the abovementioned social media buttons, by themselves, determine how they handle personal data that is processed if you click on the social media button or visit our social media website.

COOKIES

On our websites we use cookies. We can use these cookies for our website to work (necessary cookies), to offer the different functionalities of our website (functional cookies), to gain insight into the use of our websites (analytical cookies) and to follow your online behavior (tracking cookies). The cookies we use, can collect the following personal data of you:

  • IP-address
  • Cookie ID
  • Website- and click behavior
  • Referral-URL

Please see below the exact cookies we use

Cookie Type Name Provider Purpose Expiration Period Location & Complaince
Functional TawkConnectionTime Tawk.to, inc. Registers the time the Tawk cookies can process your personal data. Session USA, SCCs
twk_idm_key Tawk.to, inc Allows the website to recognize the visitor in order to optimize the chat function. Session USA, SCCs
twk_uuid Tawk.to, inc Assigns you with a unique identifier to track you across our website. 6 months USA, SCCs
Analytical _ga Google LLC (Google Analytics) Registers a user ID to generate statistic information about the use of our website. 2 years USA, SCCs
_gali Google LLC (Google Analytics) Registers the clicking activities of website visitors. Session USA, SCCs
_gid Google LLC (Google Analytics) Registers a user ID to generate statistic information about the use of our website. 1 day USA, SCCs
_gat_gtag Google LLC (Google Analytics) Analyzes visitor browing habits, flow and source. Session USA, SCCs

SECURITY

We take adequate security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse or unauthorized access. We have taken, inter alia, the

  • Only necessary persons have access to your personal data
  • Our network connections are secured with Transport Layer Security (TLS)
  • Our systems are secured with logical access control measures and passwords
  • We have an internal security policy
  • All of the relevant persons are bound to confidentiality
  • We only store passwords in a hashed way
  • Our security measures are periodically checked and, if necessary, updated

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING 

We do not take decisions based on automated data processing concerning matters that can have considerable impact on individuals.

THIRD PARTIES 

We can share your personal data with third parties when this is legally permitted and necessary. This can, for example, be the case when the sharing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of a contract or agreement or to comply with a legal obligation that is imposed on us. To provide our services, we can share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • IT-suppliers
  • Travel agencies
  • Subsidiaries of Maxim Nyansa
  • Government organizations regarding the provision of visa

We have concluded data processing agreements with the third parties that process your personal data on our behalf.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We can process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We only transfer your personal data to countries outside the EER, if adequate safeguards are in place. This can, for example, be an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the agreement upon Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCS) or your explicit consent to do so.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites where privacy practices can differ from those of Maxim Nyansa. When you supply personal information to one of these websites, your information is subject to their privacy statement. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of each website you visit.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Based on privacy legislation, you have the following rights:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to know whether we process personal data about you, and if we do, to access data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and whom we share it with
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to require us to correct any personal data held about you that is inaccurate and have incomplete data complete
  • Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that we erase the personal data we hold about you
  • Right of restriction of processing: You have the right to require us to (temporarily) limit the processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdrawal consent: You have the right to withdraw permission that you have given for the processing of your personal data
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
  • Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (for the Netherlands: the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’)

You can direct any requests to us to exercise one of your privacy rights via the contact details provided in the end of this statement.

CHANGES

We can change our websites or the way we handle your personal data. In that case, we will also change this statement. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the “edited” date at the top of this statement. So always pay attention to the date and regularly check for new versions. We will do our best to notify you when important changes occur.

CONTACT

In case you have any questions about our processing of your personal data or this statement, please contact us via:

Maxim Nyansa IT Solutions Foundation

TIN registration C0006036899

Phone number: +233 209 057 157

Email address: mninfo@maximnyansa.com