privacy statement2018-05-28T10:09:23+00:00

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Stichting “Climbing the right tree” , gevestigd Kalmoes 18, Reeuwijk, Nederland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Stichting “Climbing the right tree” is a foundation with the mission to create career perspective for young people in Africa with the help of information technology.

In order to realize this mission, STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” processes personal data in compliance with the “General Data Protection Regulation 2018”. We consider your privacy very important and want to handle your personal data carefully and confidentially.

Your personal data will only be used by us or on our behalf with your explicit permission nor be handed over to other parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so, or when this is necessary for the execution of a contract or agreement between you and STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” . This privacy statement describes how STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” is handling personal data that you have entrusted to us, and shows you how you can be informed about their registration and the possibility to change or erase them.

RANGE OF APPLICATION

This privacy statement applies for all data processing related to:

  • Donors, relations, volunteers, trainees and job applicants and the personal information they are supplying
  • Data obtained through your visit and use of our website.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” processes personal data that you have supplied us with during a meeting or through our websites www.climbingtherighttree.org or the website of our partner organization Maxim Nyansa IT Solutions based in Accra, Ghana, www.maximnyansa.com while subscribing to our newsletter or when you were asking form information at the website or send an email to our organization.
The following personal data can be processed by us, with your permission:

  • Contact information like surname and first name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Payment information like bank- and creditcard information.
  • Other information, like gender, date of birth, IP-address

Your data, including your financial information, will never be communicated with third parties for commercial purposes. STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” has an ANBI-status and is in the process of getting a CBF certification for charities in the Netherlands.

“STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” processes your personal data for the following objectives:
To inform you purposefully about our work and to request for your financial support

  • To process donations
  • To send you requested information
  • Recruitment and activation of volunteers
  • Execution of a contract or agreement
  • Other purposes that will be explicitly indicated when we are collecting that information.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

“STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” does not take decisions based on automated data processing concerning matters that can have considerable impact on individuals.

DURATION OF RECORD KEEPING

“STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data have been collected. Whenever you want to terminate your relation with STICHTING “CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE” or you do no longer want us to use your information you supplied for the goals mentioned above, you can contact us via info@climbingtherighttree.org .
Personal information will always be erased in a secure way or destroyed within 5 working days.

SHARING OF DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” will never sell your personal data to third parties.

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” can share your personal data with third parties when this is necessary for the execution of a contract or agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. We have a processing agreement with organizations who will process your data to safeguard a similar level of security and confidentialities of all your data.

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” remains responsible for these data processing processes. Your personal data can be shared outside the Netherlands.

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” is the partner organization of Maxim Nyansa IT Solutions Foundation, based in Ghana. The data we collect can be stored in a location outside the EU. It can also be processed by employees outside the EU, working for us or one of our suppliers. By supplying your personal data you agree with this practice.

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” has taken the necessary measures to ensure that the supplied personal data are being protected according to the GDPR legislation as well as this privacy statement.

COOKIES

STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” does not use cookies when supplying its electronic services.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites where privacy practices can differ from those of ” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” . When you supply personal information to one of these sites, your information is subject to their privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGET

Our website contains functionalities to share pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These functionalities can collect your IP-address, register page visits on our site or install cookies to make the functionality work properly.

These functionalities are being realized by codes provided by the social media platforms themselves. We advise you to read the privacy statement of Facebook and Twitter (which can regularly change) to see what they will do with your personal data when they process these codes.

UNSUBSCRIBE EMAIL NEWSLETTER OR ACTION NETWORKS

Do you no longer want to receive messages from us? You can unsubscribe at any time via the link in every email newsletter.

TO VERIFY, CHANGE OR ERASE DATA

You have the right to verify, change or erase your personal data. In addition you have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to protest against the processing of your personal data by ” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” and you have the right to data portability. This implies that you can request us to send the personal data we possess regarding you, to you or to another party, indicated by you.

You can request to verify, change, erase, or data portability of your personal data or request to withdraw your permission or protest against the processing of your personal data toinfo@climbingtherighttree.org.

You can also make a request per mail, addressed to the administration of ” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” [Kalmoes 18, 2811 EB REEUWIJK], supplying your name, address and telephone number.

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” wants to inform you in addition that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national inspectorate in the Netherlands, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss or unauthorized access and any other undesired actions regarding your personal data. In this way we safeguard that personal data are only accessible for employees who are entitled, based on their function profile, and that we only use the personal data for the objectives for which they were obtained.

QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY POLICY

” STICHTING CLIMBING THE RIGHT TREE ” can decide to change its privacy statement for various reasons. The most recent version is available on our website at all times. This version has been edited in May 2018. If you have any questions about this privacy statement please contact us.